Search       Advanced Search | Help
Browse | Tours
 

ROM Images

Register | Login

Dinosaurs
BROWSE > SUBJECTS
Viewing 1 - 12 of 88 images
Flexicalymene senaria, ROM 58018, Late Ordovician, Gamebridge, Ontario
Common Name: Reptilia
Scientific Name: ceratopsidae invertabrates
Variety: Flexicalymene senaria
Museum ID Number: 58018
Image Number: ROM2013_13712_1
Hypsilophodont dinosaur skull, Parksosaurus warreni
Common Name: Hypsilophodont dinosaur
Scientific Name: Parksosaurus warreni
Period: Late Cretaceous, 70 million years old
Museum ID Number: 00804
Image Number: ROM2007_9642_1
Hadrosaur Skelton, Corythosaurus casuarius, collected in 1919
Common Name: Hadrosaur
Scientific Name: Corythosaurus casuarius
Period: Late Cretaceous, 76 million years old
Museum ID Number: 00845
Image Number: ROM2007_9608_32
Protoceratopsid dinosaur, Protoceratops andrewsi
Common Name: Protoceratopsid dinosaur
Scientific Name: Protoceratops andrewsi
Period: Late Cretaceous, 90 million years old
Credit: Purchased in 1967 with funds collected by the school children of Ontario
Museum ID Number: 11684
Image Number: ROM2007_9608_7
Pachycephalosaurid skeleton (cast), Pachycephalosaurus sp.
Common Name: Pachycephalosaur (bone-head dinosaur)
Scientific Name: Pachycephalosaurus sp.
Museum ID Number: 55378
Image Number: ROM2007_9418_1
Horned dinosaur skull, Triceratops horridus
Common Name: Ceratopsian (horned dinosaur) skull
Scientific Name: Triceratops horridus
Period: Late Cretaceous, 66 million years old
Credit: Acquired with the support of the Louise Hawley Stone Charitable Trust
Museum ID Number: 55380
Image Number: ROM2008_9679_5
Hadrosaur skull, Lambeosaurus lambei, collected 1930
Common Name: Hadrosaur
Scientific Name: Lambeosaurus lambei
Period: Upper Cretaceous
Museum ID Number: 00758
Image Number: ROM2004_1028_7
Hadrosaur skeleton, Gryposaurus incurvimanus, collected 1918
Common Name: Hadrosaur
Scientific Name: Gryposaurus incurvimanus
Period: Late Cretaceous, 76 million years old
Museum ID Number: 00764
Image Number: ROM2007_9608_46
Horned dinosaur skull, Centrosaurus apertus
Common Name: Horned dinosaur
Scientific Name: Centrosaurus apertus
Period: Late Cretaceous, 76 million years old
Museum ID Number: 00767
Image Number: ROM2007_9464_7
Hadrosaur skeleton, Parasaurolophus walkeri, collected 1920
Common Name: Hadrosaur
Scientific Name: Parasaurolophus walkeri
Period: Late Cretaceous, 76 million years ago
Museum ID Number: 00768
Image Number: ROM2007_9608_45
Hadrosaur skeleton, Prosaurolophus maximus, collected 1921
Common Name: Hadrosaur
Scientific Name: Prosaurolophus maximus
Period: Late Cretaceous
Museum ID Number: 00787
Image Number: ROM2008_9677_1
Horned dinosaur skull, Arrhinoceratops brachyops, collected 1923
Common Name: Horned dinosaur
Scientific Name: Arrhinoceratops brachyops
Period: Late Cretaceous, 70 million years ago
Museum ID Number: 00796
Image Number: ROM2008_9679_4
 
Viewing 1 - 12 of 88 images

© 2014 Royal Ontario Museum - All rights reserved | Privacy | Terms of Use | Credits | Contact Us