Search       Advanced Search | Help
Browse | Tours
 

ROM Images

Register | Login

All Categories
COLLECTION AREAS > NATURAL HISTORY > FOSSILS
Viewing 1 - 12 of 125 images
Flexicalymene senaria, ROM 58018, Late Ordovician, Gamebridge, Ontario
Common Name: Reptilia
Scientific Name: ceratopsidae invertabrates
Variety: Flexicalymene senaria
Museum ID Number: 58018
Image Number: ROM2013_13712_1
Burgess Shale fossil, Marrella splendens
Scientific Name: Marrella splendens
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 56757
Image Number: ROM2008_10047_1
Burgess Shale fossil, Odontogriphus omalus
Scientific Name: Odontogriphus omalus
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 57720
Image Number: ROM2008_10047_2
Burgess Shale fossil, Odaraia alata
Scientific Name: Odaraia alata
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: B. Boyle. All rights reserved
Museum ID Number: 94-1288
Image Number: ROM2006_8107_4
Burgess Shale fossil, Wiwaxia corrugata
Scientific Name: Wiwaxia corrugata
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 98-434
Image Number: ROM2007_9581_1
Burgess Shale fossil, Hallucigenia sparsa
Scientific Name: Hallucigenia sparsa
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 93-1324
Image Number: ROM2007_9581_2
Burgess Shale fossil, Burgessochaeta setigera
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 94-506
Image Number: ROM2007_9581_5
Burgess Shale fossil, Burgessia bella
Scientific Name: Burgessia bella
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: Brian Boyle. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 97-2354
Image Number: ROM2006_8107_8
Burgess Shale fossil, complete specimen of Laggania cambria
Scientific Name: Laggania cambria
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 00-824
Image Number: ROM2007_9581_3
Burgess Shale fossil, complete specimen of Anomalocaris canadensis, Raymond Quarry
Scientific Name: Anomalocaris canadensis
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 51211
Image Number: ROM2007_9581_7
Burgess Shale fossil, front part of Anomalocaris canadensis
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 51213
Image Number: ROM2007_9601_8
Burgess Shale fossil, isolated claw of Anomalocaris canadensis
Period: Middle Cambrian, circa 505 million years
Credit: With permission of Parks Canada © Royal Ontario Museum 2008. Photo Credit: J.B. Caron. All rights reserved.
Museum ID Number: 92-258
Image Number: ROM2007_9601_6
 
Viewing 1 - 12 of 125 images

© 2014 Royal Ontario Museum - All rights reserved | Privacy | Terms of Use | Credits | Contact Us